M/I Homes (MHO) reported $4.4B in revenue for fiscal 2025, −1.9% year on year. That ranks #880 by revenue among 2853 SEC filers and #165 in Industrials. Net income was $403M, a net margin of 9.1%. Revenue has grown 15.8% a year on average since 2011 ($566M then). The fiscal 2025 balance sheet shows $4.8B in total assets and $689M in cash.
Key figures
| Key figures | FY2025 | YoY | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| RevenueRevenues | $4.4B | −1.9% | FY20252025-12-31 |
| Gross profit | Not reported | — | |
| Operating incomeOperatingIncomeLoss | $507M | −28.3% | FY20252025-12-31 |
| Net incomeNetIncomeLoss | $403M | −28.5% | FY20252025-12-31 |
| Operating cash flowNetCashProvidedByUsedInOperatingActivities | $137M | −23.6% | FY20252025-12-31 |
| Capital expenditurePaymentsToAcquirePropertyPlantAndEquipment | $9.6M | +14.2% | FY20252025-12-31 |
| Total assetsAssets | $4.8B | +5.0% | FY20252025-12-31 |
| Shareholders' equityStockholdersEquity | $3.2B | +7.7% | FY20252025-12-31 |
| CashCashCashEquivalentsRestrictedCashAndRestrictedCashEquivalents | $689M | −16.1% | FY20252025-12-31 |
| Long-term debt | Not reported | — |
Revenue is total net sales for the fiscal year, taken from each company's own annual filing.
Reported since the last full year
Three-month figures this company has filed since FY2025. A quarter is not comparable with a full year, and these figures are used nowhere else on the site: not in any ranking, not in comparisons, not in the download.
| Quarter | Revenue | Net income | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 20262026-03-31 | $921M | $67.8M | Open → |
| Q2 20262026-06-30 | $1.1B | $79.1M | Open → |
Only periods that end on a calendar quarter appear here. A company whose fiscal year ends in June files on a different calendar, so it has no row.
Where this sits in its sector
Each bar is the spread of the whole sector: the box covers the middle half of companies, the line inside it the median, and the triangle this company. The axis is clipped at the 5th and 95th percentile so a single outlier does not flatten it.
| Where this sits in its sector | FY2025 | Position in sector |
|---|---|---|
| Net marginRank 102 of 323 companies compared | 9.1% | |
| Operating marginRank 112 of 316 companies compared | 11.5% | |
| R&D as share of revenueRank 115 of 116 companies compared | 0.1% | |
| Cash as share of revenueRank 68 of 322 companies compared | 15.6% |
All four are ratios derived from two reported lines, not single filing items. Peer group: companies in the same sector with revenue of $1bn or more; loss-making companies are included.
Profile
- Legal name
- M/I Homes, Inc.
- Ticker
- MHO
- Exchange
- NYSE
- SIC classification
- Operative Builders (1531)
- Fiscal year end
- 12-31
- CIK
- 0000799292
Filings
- 10-QJul 31, 2026Open filing →
- 10-QApr 24, 2026Open filing →
- 10-KFeb 13, 2026Open filing →
Similar in size, same sector
| Company | Revenue | Net income |
|---|---|---|
| V2XVVX | $4.5B | $77.9M |
| Fortune Brands InnovationsFBIN | $4.5B | $299M |
| Granite ConstructionGVA | $4.4B | $193M |
| M/I HomesMHO | $4.4B | $403M |
| EquipmentShare.comEQPT | $4.4B | $40.0M |
| Herc HoldingsHRI | $4.4B | $1.0M |
| Dream Finders HomesDFH | $4.3B | $217M |
Cite this page
Ready-made references for the figures on this page, as published on September 25, 2026.
Wikipedia
{{cite web |title=M/I Homes — Key figures |url=https://companiesranked.com/en/company/m-i-homes |website=CompaniesRanked |date=2026-09-25 |language=en}}APA 7
CompaniesRanked. (September 25, 2026). M/I Homes — Key figures. CompaniesRanked. https://companiesranked.com/en/company/m-i-homesBibTeX
@misc{companiesranked-en-company-m-i-homes-2026,
author = {{CompaniesRanked}},
title = {{M/I Homes — Key figures}},
year = {2026},
howpublished = {\url{https://companiesranked.com/en/company/m-i-homes}},
note = {Compiled from SEC EDGAR XBRL filings; data as of 2026-09-25},
urldate = {2026-09-25}
}The filing itself
The numbers above are read from this document: 10-K · 0000799292-26-000006 · February 13, 2026
{{cite web |title=M/I Homes — Key figures — 10-K (0000799292-26-000006) |url=https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/799292/000079929226000006/mho-20251231.htm |website=SEC EDGAR |publisher=U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission |date=2026-02-13}}The figures are rebuilt with every data refresh, so the reference carries the publication date. Add your own access date if your style requires one.