Kimbell Royalty Partners (KRP) reported $334M in revenue for fiscal 2025, +7.9% year on year. That ranks #2435 by revenue among 2853 SEC filers and #123 in Energy. Net income was $99.7M, a net margin of 29.9%. Revenue has grown 35.0% a year on average since 2017 ($30.3M then). The fiscal 2025 balance sheet shows $1.2B in total assets, $44.0M in cash and $172M in long-term debt.
Key figures
| Key figures | FY2025 | YoY | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| RevenueRevenues | $334M | +7.9% | FY20252025-12-31 |
| Gross profit | Not reported | — | |
| Operating incomeOperatingIncomeLoss | $133M | +259.1% | FY20252025-12-31 |
| Net incomeProfitLoss | $99.7M | +800.2% | FY20252025-12-31 |
| Operating cash flowNetCashProvidedByUsedInOperatingActivities | $246M | −1.8% | FY20252025-12-31 |
| Capital expenditurePaymentsToAcquirePropertyPlantAndEquipment | $403,699 | +551.8% | FY20182018-12-31 |
| Total assetsAssets | $1.2B | +9.8% | FY20252025-12-31 |
| Shareholders' equity | Not reported | — | |
| CashCashAndCashEquivalentsAtCarryingValue | $44.0M | +28.7% | FY20252025-12-31 |
| Long-term debtLongTermDebt | $172M | +71.3% | FY20202020-12-31 |
Revenue is total net sales for the fiscal year, taken from each company's own annual filing.
Reported since the last full year
Three-month figures this company has filed since FY2025. A quarter is not comparable with a full year, and these figures are used nowhere else on the site: not in any ranking, not in comparisons, not in the download.
| Quarter | Revenue | Net income | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 20262026-03-31 | $65.5M | $6.9M | Open → |
| Q2 20262026-06-30 | $112M | $47.3M | Open → |
Only periods that end on a calendar quarter appear here. A company whose fiscal year ends in June files on a different calendar, so it has no row.
Profile
- Legal name
- Kimbell Royalty Partners, LP
- Ticker
- KRP
- Exchange
- NYSE
- SIC classification
- Crude Petroleum & Natural Gas (1311)
- Fiscal year end
- 12-31
- CIK
- 0001657788
Filings
- 10-QAug 7, 2026Open filing →
- 10-QMay 7, 2026Open filing →
- 10-KFeb 26, 2026Open filing →
Similar in size, same sector
| Company | Revenue | Net income |
|---|---|---|
| Riley Exploration PermianREPX | $392M | $161M |
| Vaalco EnergyEGY | $359M | −$41.4M |
| Infinity Natural ResourcesINR | $356M | $13.8M |
| Kimbell Royalty PartnersKRP | $334M | $99.7M |
| Ring EnergyREI | $307M | −$34.7M |
| Blue Dolphin EnergyBDCO | $279M | $0 |
| Nacco IndustriesNC | $277M | $17.6M |
Cite this page
Ready-made references for the figures on this page, as published on September 25, 2026.
Wikipedia
{{cite web |title=Kimbell Royalty Partners — Key figures |url=https://companiesranked.com/en/company/kimbell-royalty-partners |website=CompaniesRanked |date=2026-09-25 |language=en}}APA 7
CompaniesRanked. (September 25, 2026). Kimbell Royalty Partners — Key figures. CompaniesRanked. https://companiesranked.com/en/company/kimbell-royalty-partnersBibTeX
@misc{companiesranked-en-company-kimbell-royalty-partners-2026,
author = {{CompaniesRanked}},
title = {{Kimbell Royalty Partners — Key figures}},
year = {2026},
howpublished = {\url{https://companiesranked.com/en/company/kimbell-royalty-partners}},
note = {Compiled from SEC EDGAR XBRL filings; data as of 2026-09-25},
urldate = {2026-09-25}
}The filing itself
The numbers above are read from this document: 10-K · 0001104659-26-020477 · February 26, 2026
{{cite web |title=Kimbell Royalty Partners — Key figures — 10-K (0001104659-26-020477) |url=https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1657788/000110465926020477/krp-20251231x10k.htm |website=SEC EDGAR |publisher=U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission |date=2026-02-26}}The figures are rebuilt with every data refresh, so the reference carries the publication date. Add your own access date if your style requires one.