Ferrellgas Partners L P (FGPR) reported $1.9B in revenue for fiscal 2025, +5.5% year on year. That ranks #1356 by revenue among 2853 SEC filers and #185 in Consumer discretionary. It posted a net loss of −$15.6M for the same year. Revenue has declined 1.9% a year on average since 2014 ($2.4B then). The fiscal 2025 balance sheet shows $1.5B in total assets, $88.4M in cash and $1.5B in long-term debt.
Key figures
| Key figures | FY2025 | YoY | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| RevenueRevenueFromContractWithCustomerExcludingAssessedTax | $1.9B | +5.5% | FY20252025-07-31 |
| Gross profit | Not reported | — | |
| Operating incomeOperatingIncomeLoss | $90.1M | −56.1% | FY20252025-07-31 |
| Net incomeNetIncomeLoss | −$15.6M | −$126M | FY20252025-07-31 |
| Operating cash flowNetCashProvidedByUsedInOperatingActivities | $136M | −44.5% | FY20252025-07-31 |
| Capital expenditurePaymentsToAcquirePropertyPlantAndEquipment | $80.0M | +12.9% | FY20252025-07-31 |
| Total assetsAssets | $1.5B | +1.6% | FY20252026-01-31 |
| Shareholders' equity | Not reported | — | |
| CashCashCashEquivalentsRestrictedCashAndRestrictedCashEquivalents | $88.4M | +124.3% | FY20252026-01-31 |
| Long-term debtLongTermDebtNoncurrent | $1.5B | −0.6% | FY20252026-01-31 |
Revenue is total net sales for the fiscal year, taken from each company's own annual filing.
Reported since the last full year
Three-month figures this company has filed since FY2025. A quarter is not comparable with a full year, and these figures are used nowhere else on the site: not in any ranking, not in comparisons, not in the download.
| Quarter | Revenue | Net income | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 20262026-04-30 | $525M | $28.0M | Open → |
Only periods that end on a calendar quarter appear here. A company whose fiscal year ends in June files on a different calendar, so it has no row.
Where this sits in its sector
Each bar is the spread of the whole sector: the box covers the middle half of companies, the line inside it the median, and the triangle this company. The axis is clipped at the 5th and 95th percentile so a single outlier does not flatten it.
| Where this sits in its sector | FY2025 | Position in sector |
|---|---|---|
| Net marginRank 204 of 245 companies compared | −0.8% | |
| Operating marginRank 147 of 242 companies compared | 4.6% | |
| Cash as share of revenueRank 153 of 243 companies compared | 4.6% |
All four are ratios derived from two reported lines, not single filing items. Peer group: companies in the same sector with revenue of $1bn or more; loss-making companies are included.
Profile
- Legal name
- Ferrellgas Partners L P
- Ticker
- FGPR
- Exchange
- OTC
- SIC classification
- Retail-Miscellaneous Retail (5900)
- Fiscal year end
- 07-31
- CIK
- 0000922358
Filings
- 10-KSep 25, 2026Open filing →
- 10-QJun 5, 2026Open filing →
- 10-QMar 5, 2026Open filing →
Similar in size, same sector
| Company | Revenue | Net income |
|---|---|---|
| Callaway GolfCALY | $2.1B | −$409M |
| Papa Johns InternationalPZZA | $2.1B | $30.5M |
| Red Rock ResortsRRR | $2.0B | $356M |
| Ferrellgas Partners L PFGPR | $1.9B | −$15.6M |
| OpenlaneOPLN | $1.9B | $178M |
| Wolverine World WideWWW | $1.9B | $95.8M |
| Onewater MarineONEW | $1.9B | −$115M |
Cite this page
Ready-made references for the figures on this page, as published on September 25, 2026.
Wikipedia
{{cite web |title=Ferrellgas Partners L P — Key figures |url=https://companiesranked.com/en/company/ferrellgas-partners-l-p |website=CompaniesRanked |date=2026-09-25 |language=en}}APA 7
CompaniesRanked. (September 25, 2026). Ferrellgas Partners L P — Key figures. CompaniesRanked. https://companiesranked.com/en/company/ferrellgas-partners-l-pBibTeX
@misc{companiesranked-en-company-ferrellgas-partners-l-p-2026,
author = {{CompaniesRanked}},
title = {{Ferrellgas Partners L P — Key figures}},
year = {2026},
howpublished = {\url{https://companiesranked.com/en/company/ferrellgas-partners-l-p}},
note = {Compiled from SEC EDGAR XBRL filings; data as of 2026-09-25},
urldate = {2026-09-25}
}The filing itself
The numbers above are read from this document: 10-K · 0001104659-26-110592 · September 25, 2026
{{cite web |title=Ferrellgas Partners L P — Key figures — 10-K (0001104659-26-110592) |url=https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/922358/000110465926110592/fgp-20260731x10k.htm |website=SEC EDGAR |publisher=U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission |date=2026-09-25}}The figures are rebuilt with every data refresh, so the reference carries the publication date. Add your own access date if your style requires one.